Back to Navigation

August 9, 2016 Convocation

 

Tanya Walker elected as bencher

Tanya Walker of Toronto was elected as bencher. Ms. Walker is a commercial litigator and proprietor of the law firm Walker Law Professional Corporation. Ms. Walker was elected to fill the vacancy created by the election of Paul B. Schabas as Treasurer. 

 Appointments

Convocation approved a series of committee and other appointments. View the full list of committee and external appointments

Law Society Committee Chairs and Vice-Chairs

 Access to Justice
Howard Goldblatt (Chair)
Janet Leiper (Vice-Chair)
Gina Papageorgiou (Vice-Chair)

Audit & Finance
Christopher Bredt (Chair)
Teresa Donnelly (Vice-Chair)
Suzanne Clément (Vice-Chair)

Compensation
Paul Schabas (Chair)

Compensation Fund
Carol Hartman (Chair)
Michelle Haigh (Vice-Chair)

Equity and Aboriginal Issues
Dianne Corbiere (Co-Chair)
Julian Falconer (Co-Chair)
Sandra Nishikawa (Vice-Chair)
Gina Papageorgiou (Vice-Chair)

Government and Public Affairs
John Callaghan (Chair)
Marion Boyd (Vice-Chair)
William McDowell (Vice-Chair)

Inter-Jurisdictional Mobility
Michael Lerner (Chair)
Jacqueline Horvat (Vice-Chair)

Law Society Awards
Paul Schabas (Chair)

Law Society LLD Advisory
Paul Schabas (Chair)

Litigation
Jacqueline Horvat (Chair)
Peter Wardle (Vice-Chair)

Paralegal Standing
Michelle Haigh (Chair)
Janis Criger (Vice-Chair)

Priority Planning
Paul Schabas (Chair)

Professional Development and Competence
Peter Wardle (Chair)
Jacqueline Horvat (Vice-Chair)
Joanne St. Lewis (Vice-Chair)

Professional Regulation
William McDowell (Chair)
Jonathan Rosenthal (Vice-Chair)
Malcolm Mercer (Vice-Chair)

Tribunal
Barbara Murchie (Chair)
Isfahan Merali (Vice-Chair)

Task Forces and Working Groups

Compliance-Based Entity Regulation Task Force
Ross Earnshaw (Chair)

Advertising and Fee Arrangements Issues Working Group
Malcolm Mercer (Chair)

Alternative Business Structures Working Group
Susan McGrath (Co-Chair)
Malcolm Mercer (Co-Chair)

Disclosure Working Group
Malcolm Mercer (Chair)

Human Rights Monitoring Group
Teresa Donnelly (Chair)

Agenda

Agenda

Public Minutes

Public Transcript

Election of Treasurer

Reports

Treasurer's Remarks

Consent Agenda - Motion

  • Confirmation of Draft Minutes of Convocation - May 26, 2016
  • Audit & Finance Committee Report - Appointment of the Law Society's Auditor
  • Report of the Director of Professional Development and Competence - Deemed Call Candidates

Professional Regulation Committee Report

  • Proposed Amendments to By-Law 7

For Information

  • Report of the Advertising and Fee Arrangements Issues Working Group

Access to Justice Committee Report

  • Financial Support for the Law Commission of Ontario

Equity and Aboriginal Issues Committee/Comité sur l'équité et les affaires autochtones

Report

  • Human Rights Monitoring Group Request for Interventions

For Information

  • Human Rights Monitoring Group Responses to Interventions
  • Equity Legal Education and Rule of Law Series Calendar 2016

Tribunal Committee Report

  • Proposed Amendments to the Law Society Tribunal Rules of Practice and Procedure

For Information

  • Tribunal 2015 Annual Report
  • Tribunal 2016 First Quarter Statistics

Federation of Law Societies of Canada Update

REPORTS FOR INFORMATION ONLY

Report of the Chief Executive Officer

Audit & Finance Committee Report

  • Financial Support for the Law Commission of Ontario
  • LibraryCo Inc. First Quarter Financial Statements 2016
  • Other Committee Work

Government Relations and Public Affairs Committee Report (in camera item)

Priority Planning Committee Report

Progress Report on the Law Society's Strategic Plan 2015-2019

Professional Development and Competence Committee Report

  • Indigenous Legal Issues Specialty
  • Appointments to Certified Specialist Board

Report from The Action Group on Access to Justice (TAG)

Treasurer's Engagement Report