Back to Navigation

Committees

Benchers sit on Convocation committees.  Law Society committees are responsible for examining issues within their mandates and bringing recommendations forward to Convocation. More information about Law Society committees, including the mandates for standing committees, can be found in By-Law 3.

Committees

Access to Justice

Howard Goldblatt (Chair)
Cathy Corsetti (Vice-Chair)

Raj Anand
Fred Bickford
Marion Boyd
Gisèle Chrétien
Ross Earnshaw
Robert Evans
Avvy Go
Susan Richer
Jonathan Rosenthal
Baljit Sikand

Audit & Finance

Teresa Donnelly (Chair)
Christopher Bredt (Vice-Chair)
Suzanne Clément (Vice-Chair)

Peter Beach
Janis Criger
Seymour Epstein
David Howell
Vern Krishna
Brian Lawrie
Catherine Strosberg
Tanya Walker
Heather Zordel

Compensation

Malcolm Mercer (Chair)
Christopher Bredt
Robert Burd
Suzanne Clément
Teresa Donnelly
Howard Goldblatt

Compensation Fund

Joseph Groia (Chair)
Carol Hartman (Vice-Chair)
Gisèle Chrétien
Michelle Haigh
Jan Richardson

Equity and Indigenous Affairs

Dianne Corbiere (Chair)
Isfahan Merali (Vice-Chair)

Robert Burd
Gisèle Chrétien
Robert Evans
Julian Falconer
Avvy Go
Marian Lippa
Gina Papageorgiou
Andrew Spurgeon
Sidney Troister
Tanya Walker


Indigenous Initiatives

Government and Public Affairs

John Callaghan (Chair)
William McDowell (Vice-Chair)

Marion Boyd
Jack Braithwaite
Robert Burd
Paul Cooper
Rocco Galati
Marian Lippa
Susan McGrath
Julian Porter
Jonathan Rosenthal
Raj Sharda
Heather Zordel

Law Society Awards/LL.D. Advisory

Malcolm Mercer (Chair)
Dianne Corbiere
Marian Lippa
William McDowell
Isfahan Merali
Gerald Sheff
Sidney Troister

Litigation

Jonathan Rosenthal (Chair)
Christopher Bredt
Janis Criger
Seymour Epstein
Howard Goldblatt
Michelle Haigh
Ross Murray
Peter Wardle

Paralegal Awards

(External appointees not included)
Malcolm Mercer (Chair)

Robert Burd
Cathy Corsetti
Janis Criger
Michelle Haigh
Brian Lawrie
Marian Lippa

Paralegal Standing

Robert Burd (Chair)
Janis Criger (Vice-Chair)

Gisèle Chrétien
Suzanne Clément
Cathy Corsetti
Ross Earnshaw
Michelle Haigh
Brian Lawrie
Marian Lippa
Susan McGrath
Jonathan Rosenthal
Baljit Sikand
Anne Vespry

Priority Planning

Malcolm Mercer (Chair)
Robert Burd
John Callaghan
Gisèle Chrétien
Dianne Corbiere
Teresa Donnelly
Ross Earnshaw
Howard Goldblatt
Jacqueline Horvat
Janet Leiper
Susan McGrath
Isfahan Merali
Peter Wardle

Proceedings Authorization

Jacqueline Horvat (Chair)
Cathy Corsetti
David Howell
Jeffrey Lem
Jonathan Rosenthal
Gerald Sheff

Professional Development & Competence

Peter Wardle (Chair)
Jacqueline Horvat (Vice-Chair)
Anne Vespry (Vice-Chair)

Jack Braithwaite
Christopher Bredt
Dianne Corbiere
Teresa Donnelly
Howard Goldblatt
Joseph Groia
Michelle Haigh
Barbara Murchie
Andrew Spurgeon
Catherine Strosberg
Sidney Troister

Professional Regulation

Jacqueline Horvat (Chair)
David Howell (Vice-Chair)
William McDowell (Vice-Chair)

Fred Bickford
Rebecca Durcan
Seymour Epstein
Brian Lawrie
Michael Lerner
Virginia MacLean
Gina Papageorgiou
Susan Richer
Jonathan Rosenthal
Jerry Udell

Summary Disposition

Rebecca Durcan
John Callaghan

Tribunal

Isfahan Merali (Chair)
Paul Cooper (Vice-Chair)
Barbara Murchie (Vice-Chair)

Raj Anand
Larry Banack
Peter Beach
Christopher Bredt
Janis Criger
Rocco Galati
Marian Lippa
Jan Richardson
Raj Sharda
Peter Wardle
David Wright (Ex Officio)

Task Forces

Compliance-Based Entity Regulation

Teresa Donnelly (Co-Chair)
Ross Earnshaw (Co-Chair)

Raj Anand
Gisèle Chrétien
Brian Lawrie
Barbara Murchie
Andrew Spurgeon
Sidney Troister
Tanya Walker
Bradley Wright
Heather Zordel

 

Initiative

Governance 

Janet Leiper (Chair)
Christopher Bredt
Gisèle Chrétien
Dianne Corbiere
Janis Criger
Michelle Haigh
Jacqueline Horvat
Gina Papageorgiou
Sidney Troister
Peter Wardle

 

Technology

Jacqueline Horvat (Chair)
John Callaghan
Suzanne Clément
Tom Conway
Cathy Corsetti
Janis Criger
Seymour Epstein
Howard Goldblatt
David Howell
Michael Lerner
Anne Vespry
Peter Wardle

 

Working/Other Groups

Advertising and Fee Arrangements Issues (PRC)

Andrew Spurgeon (Chair)
Jack Braithwaite
Paul Cooper
Jacqueline Horvat
Michael Lerner
Marian Lippa
Virginia MacLean
Jan Richardson
Jonathan Rosenthal
Jerry Udell

 


 

Alternative Business Structures (PRC)

Susan McGrath (Chair)
Fred Bickford
Marion Boyd
Suzanne Clément
Cathy Corsetti
Janis Criger
Carol Hartman
Brian Lawrie
Jeffrey Lem
Anne Vespry

 

Bencher Remuneration & Expense Reimbursement (Audit & Finance)

Suzanne Clément, Co-Chair
Teresa Donnelly, Co-Chair

Peter Beach
Paul Cooper
Janis Criger
Michelle Haigh

 


 

Family Law Working Group

(Joint Working Group of the Access to Justice and Paralegal Standing Committees)

Howard Goldblatt (Chair)
Cathy Corsetti (Vice-Chair)

Marion Boyd
Robert Burd
Robert Evans
Avvy Go
Michelle Haigh
Carol Hartman
Marian Lippa
Susan McGrath
Laurie Pawlitza
Baljit Sikand

Human Rights Monitoring (Equity)

Teresa Donnelly (Chair)
Paul Copeland
Robert Evans
Julian Falconer
Avvy Go
Judith Potter
Heather Ross
Tanya Walker
 

Initiative

 

Law Foundation of Ontario Board

Linda Rothstein (Chair)
Paul Cooper
Isfahan Merali

 

 

LAWPRO Board

Susan McGrath
Barbara Murchie
Andrew Spurgeon
Heather Zordel

Law Society Foundation Board of Trustees

Ian Hull
Derry Millar
Jonathan Rosenthal
Catherine Strosberg
Sidney Troister

Legal Aid Working Group (Access to Justice)

Howard Goldblatt (Chair)
Peter Beach
John Callaghan
Julian Falconer
Avvy Go

LibraryCo Board

Gisèle Chrétien
Ross Earnshaw
Jacqueline Horvat
W. A. Derry Millar

Mental Health Working Group (PRC)

Janet Leiper (Chair)
Raj Anand
Dianne Corbiere
Michelle Haigh
Isfahan Merali
Catherine Strosberg

Solicitors’ Issues Working Group (formerly Real Estate Issues)

(Joint Working Group of the Professional Development & Competence and Professional Regulation Committees)
Sidney Troister (Co-Chair)
Jerry Udell (Co-Chair)

Ross Earnshaw
Robert Evans
David Howell
Jeffrey Lem
Susan McGrath
Raj Sharda
Bradley Wright

Strategic Planning Steering Group (PPC)

Malcolm Mercer (Chair)
Robert Burd
Suzanne Clément
Dianne Corbiere
Teresa Donnelly
Howard Goldblatt
Jacquline Horvat
Peter Wardle

Treasurer’s Appointments Advisory Group

Raj Anand
Gisèle Chrétien
Cathy Corsetti
Julian Falconer
Virginia MacLean
William McDowell